How and where we store your information

The following diagram illustrates how and where we store your information. It also shows where we share information with external and 3rd party systems.

 GDPR Data Map

Please click on a link below to read our privacy notices for Pupils, Staff and other stakeholders...

 How we use pupil information

Why do we collect and use pupil information?

We collect and use pupil information under the submission of the school census returns, including a set of named pupil records, is a statutory requirement on schools under Section 537A of the Education Act 1996.

Putting the school census on a statutory basis:

  • means that schools do not need to obtain parental or pupil consent to the provision of information
  • ensures schools are protected from any legal challenge that they are breaching a duty of confidence to pupils
  • helps to ensure that returns are completed by schools

And includes a basis from Article 6, and one from Article 9 where data processed is special category data from the GDPR-from 25 May 2018

We use the pupil data:

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment information (such as EYFSP, KS1, KS2, etc)
  • Relevant medical information
  • Special Educational Needs information
  • Exclusion information
  • Behaviour information
  • Post-16 learning and careers information

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data

We hold pupil data for

  • Primary setting: Retain whilst the child remains at the primary school and
  • Secondary setting: Date of Birth of the pupil + 25 years  

Who do we share pupil information with?

We routinely share pupil information with: 

  • schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us 
  • our local authority 
  • the Department for Education (DfE) 
  • the LA, under strict information sharing protocols and policies, may be required to share this information with other public sector partners such as other Local Authorities or local Children Centre
  • between the academies within our Multi Academy Trust
  • our School Nurses
  • the NHS (Speech and Language therapists etc.)

Aged 14+ qualifications

For pupils enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us a pupil’s unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about the pupil’s learning or qualifications

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

As academies, we are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Horizons Academy Bexley is also required to pass information about our pupils to the Department for Education (DfE) under regulation 4 of The Education (Information about Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

Youth support services

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, we also pass pupil information to our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996. This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • youth support services
  • careers advisers

A parent or guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth is passed to their local authority or provider of youth support services by informing us. This right is transferred to the child / pupil once he/she reaches the age 16.

Our pupils aged 16+

We will also share certain information about pupils aged 16+ with our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996. This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • post-16 education and training providers
  • youth support services
  • careers advisers

For more information about services for young people, please visit our local authority website.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies. We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the pupil information we share with the department, for the purpose of data collections, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 How we use staff/volunteer information

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about staff (and volunteers), how we collect, how we use and may share information about you.  We are required to give you this information under data protection law.

Who are we?

Aspire, Endeavour and Horizons Academies with our parent organisations the London South East Academies Trust and London South East Colleges collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. Click here for our Data Controllers and Data Protection Officers Details.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of employing staff in our school we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Personal information (such as name, address, contact details, employee or teacher number, national insurance number)
  • Characteristics (such as gender, age, ethnic group)
  • Contract information (such as start dates, hours worked, post, roles and salary information)
  • Work absence information (such as number of absences and reasons)
  • Qualifications (and, where relevant, subjects taught)
  • Relevant medical information
  • Information about training you have received during the term of your employment

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Enable individuals to be paid
  • Support pension payments and calculations
  • Fulfil our obligation of maintaining a Single Central Register (SCR) of staff, volunteers and other stakeholders
  • Enable sickness monitoring
  • Enable leave payments (such as sick pay and maternity leave)
  • Develop a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
  • Inform the development of recruitment and retention policies
  • Inform financial audits of the school
  • Fulfil our duty of care towards our staff
  • Fulfil our duty of care towards and safeguard our students
  • Inform national workforce policy monitoring and development

How long your personal data will be kept

When you leave our employment, we will hold your personal information for up to 6 years in line with LSECs personnel retention record keeping guidelines.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on having a legitimate reason as your employer to collect and use your personal information, and to comply with our statutory obligations, and to carry out tasks in the public interest. If we need to collect special category (sensitive) personal information, we rely upon reasons of substantial public interest (equality of opportunity or treatment).

We are required to share information about our workforce members under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

Who we share your personal information with

  • Department for Education (DfE)
  • London South East Colleges and London South East Academies Trust
  • Basic details (not extended or special categories of information) is also shared with external companies to be able to provide you with a login to their resources (please see our data map above)

We will also share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

The DfE may share information about school employees with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children or the effective deployment of school staff in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The DfE has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to school workforce information, organisations must comply with its strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge which allow you to:

  • Know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • Ask to see what information we hold about you (Subject Access Requests)
  • Ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • Object to direct marketing
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office
  • Withdraw consent (if applicable)

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • Ask us to delete information we hold about you
  • Have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • Object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • Object to how we are using your information
  • Stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties. Please note: your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise a right, please contact our Data Controllers and/or Data Protection Officer

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, people have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, please complete our Subject Access Request form or contact the  Data Controllers.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with the Data Controllers and Data Protection Officer in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact: If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Controllers and Data Protection Officer